Online Now 596

Ashaolu/Joseph will compete in NOLA

Oregon fans looking to catch a few more dunks from senior forward Olu Ashaolu and some more game minutes from senior guard Devoe Joseph will get that chance this week as both players will take part in activities around the final four this weekend in New Orleans.

Ashaolu will take part in the 24th Annual State Farm College Slam Dunk and 3-point Championship on Thursday March 29th at 6 PM airing on ESPN.

Ashaolu will compete against Miles Plumlee (Duke), Kenny Gabriel (Auburn), DeQuan Jones (Miami), William Mosley (Northwestern State), James Justice (Martin Methodist) and David Kyles (Wichita State).

More players could be added to the list.

Fans will be the fifth judge during the Slam Dunk contest by voting via twitter and using the hash-tag #CollegeSlam, followed by the players' last name and a score between one and ten. (E.g. #CollegeSlam #Ashaolu10).

Joseph will play in the 2012 Reese's Division 1 College All-Star game that features 20 of the nation's best senior college players from the division one rank. The teams were selected by the National Association of Basketball Coaches and be played Friday March 30th at 1:35 PST but will be aired on tv on TruTV on Saturday March 31st at 10 AM.

Joseph was key for Oregon's run into the quarter-finals of the NIT. Joseph averaged a team-high 16.9 points per game and scored in double-figures in 27 of the 28 games he played.

All-Star Game Rosters

Reese’s WEST ALL-STAR TEAM

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. College/Hometown
2 Casper Ware G 5-10 175 Long Beach State, Cerritos, CA
4 Jorge Gutierrez G 6-3 195 California/Chihuahua, Mexico
10 Dominique Morrison F 6-6 210 Oral Roberts/Kansas City, MO
12 Devoe Joseph G 6-4 180 Oregon/Toronto, Ontario
14 Bradford Burgess G/F 6-6 225 VCU/Midlothian, GA
20 Wendell McKines F 6-6 230 New Mexico State/Oakland, CA
22 Storm Warren F 6-7 230 LSU/Monroe, LA
24 Chace Stanback G/F 6-8 215 UNLV/Los Angeles, CA
30 Robert Sacre C 7-0 260 Gonzaga/North Vancouver, BC
32 Ricardo Ratliffe F 6-8 240 Missouri/Hampton, VA

Reese’s EAST ALL-STAR TEAM
No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. College/Hometown
1 Scott Machado G 6-1 180 Iona/Queens, NY
11 Juan Fernandez G 6-4 195 Temple/Rio Tercero, Argentina
13 Ramone Moore G 6-4 190 Temple/Philadelphia, PA
15 Kevin Murphy G 6-7 185 Tennessee Tech/Atlanta, GA
21 Jae Crowder F 6-6 235 Marquette/Villa Rica, GA
23 John Shurna F 6-9 215 Northwestern/Glen Ellyn, IL
25 Keith Wright F 6-8 240 Harvard/Suffolk, VA
31 Garrett Stutz C 7-0 255 Wichita State/Kansas City, MO
33 Henry Sims C 6-10 245 Georgetown/Baltimore, MD
35 Mitchell Watt F 6-10 225 Buffalo/Goodyear, AZ

Already have an account? Sign In